| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 Variables

durun — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 142971 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1746 41%  41%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 672 15%  15%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 587 13%  13%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 455 10%  10%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 223 5%  5%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 108 2%  2%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 76 1%  1%
8.00 5 years or more 359 8%  8%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC