| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 Variables

cmbdeg02 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 145824 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 5 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 82 5%  5%
3.00 Biological Sciences 44 3%  3%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 18 1%  1%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 89 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 98 7%  7%
7.00 Engineering 64 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 74 5%  5%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 13 0%  0%
10.00 Social sciences 159 11%  11%
11.00 Business and financial studies 171 12%  12%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 1 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 62 4%  4%
14.00 European languages 80 5%  5%
15.00 Other languages 13 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 174 12%  12%
17.00 Arts 130 9%  9%
18.00 Education 102 7%  7%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC