| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

xr02 — Relationship to person 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 125704 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 118 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 41 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 407 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 5 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 1 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 57 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 26 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 5 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 16227 86%  86%
13.00 Step brother or sister 656 3%  3%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 49 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 45 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 170 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 162 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 281 1%  1%
19.00 Other non-relative 483 2%  2%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC