| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 124263 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 14 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 382 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2589 12%  12%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1407 6%  6%
4.00 Resigned 2247 11%  11%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3582 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1599 7%  7%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 3440 17%  17%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3414 16%  16%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1500 7%  7%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Could you tell me the reason you left your last job?

Universe

APPLIES IF REDPAID = 1 (working and left paid job in last 3 months) OR NOT WORKING AND LEFT JOB IN THE 8 YEARS BEFORE REF WK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC