| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

redindyr — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 144039 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 4 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 13 3%  3%
3.00 D: Manufacture 152 38%  38%
4.00 F: Construction 41 10%  10%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 80 20%  20%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 23 5%  5%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 43 10%  10%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education and health 27 6%  6%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 13 3%  3%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC