| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

indd92s — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 141449 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 69 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 0 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 2 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 1 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 1 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 12 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 1 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 8 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 2 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 0 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 7 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 3 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 41 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 1 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 7 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 7 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 3 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 11 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 4 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 1 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 6 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 5 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 5 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 3 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 4 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 13 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 2 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 82 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 31 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 41 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 264 8%  8%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 321 10%  10%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 54 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 0 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 25 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 25 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 16 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 4 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 8 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 51 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 5 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 37 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 3 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 269 9%  9%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 183 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 404 13%  13%
54.00 85:Health,social work 482 16%  16%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 6 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 101 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 240 8%  8%
58.00 93:Other service activities 37 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 69 2%  2%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 1 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC