| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

degree — Type of degree

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 132522 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree (inc PGCE) 3190 26%  26%
2.00 First degree 7514 63%  63%
3.00 Other - inc prof institute etc 1174 9%  9%
4.00 Dont know 35 0%  0%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"Is your degree a higher degree (including PGCE), first degree, other (e.g. graduate member of a professional institute or chartered accountant)?"

Universe

APPLIES IF QUALS = 1 (degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC