| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1999 Variables

cmbdeg01 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja99
-9.00 Does not apply 141336 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 173 5%  5%
2.00 Medical related subjects 242 7%  7%
3.00 Biological Sciences 169 5%  5%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 28 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 196 6%  6%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 297 9%  9%
7.00 Engineering 126 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 61 1%  1%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 36 1%  1%
10.00 Social sciences 507 16%  16%
11.00 Business and financial studies 395 12%  12%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 19 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 178 5%  5%
14.00 European languages 159 5%  5%
15.00 Other languages 15 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 176 5%  5%
17.00 Arts 171 5%  5%
18.00 Education 149 4%  4%
144437 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC