| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

yless — Reason worked fewer hours than usual in ref wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 121329 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 9722 39%  39%
2.00 Bank holiday 5574 22%  22%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 378 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 4890 19%  19%
5.00 Sick or injured 2419 9%  9%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 282 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 48 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 81 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 109 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disput 5 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ or other reaso 241 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 526 2%  2%
13.00 Other reasons 528 2%  2%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

What was the main reason that you did fewer hours than usual/were away from work in the week ending Sunday the [date]?

Universe

APPLIES IF WORKED FEWR HOURS THAN USUAL DURING REF WEEK

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC