| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

xr06 — Relationship to person 7

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 145888 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 3 1%  1%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 0 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 14 5%  5%
4.00 Step son or daughter 0 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 0 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 0 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 1 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 1 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 125 50%  50%
13.00 Step brother or sister 5 2%  2%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 0 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 5 2%  2%
16.00 Grandchild 0 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 6 2%  2%
18.00 Other relation 38 15%  15%
19.00 Other non-relative 50 20%  20%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC