| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

xr01 — Relationship to person 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 104156 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 142 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 58 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 34301 81%  81%
4.00 Step son or daughter 347 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 60 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 114 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 320 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 46 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 1 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 1 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 163 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 3997 9%  9%
13.00 Step brother or sister 186 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 11 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 75 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 422 1%  1%
17.00 Grandparent 27 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 216 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 1493 3%  3%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC