| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

soclasm — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 81622 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 16 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 4089 6%  6%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 19843 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 15072 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 12384 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 9843 15%  15%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 2981 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 286 0%  0%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC