| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

jobtmp — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 142297 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 183 4%  4%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 1914 49%  49%
3.00 Agency temping 580 15%  15%
4.00 Casual work 833 21%  21%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 329 8%  8%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"In what way was the job NOT permanent - was it seasonal work, done under contract for a fixed period or for a fixed task, agency temping, casual type of work or was there some other way that it was not permanent?"

Universe

APPLIES IF JOB IS NOT PERMANENT

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC