| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

inds92m — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 81368 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 1022 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 41 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 250 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 11537 17%  17%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 438 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 4471 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 10111 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 2764 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 4194 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2672 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 6864 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 3918 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 5323 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 7382 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 3368 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 332 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 38 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 20 0%  0%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC