| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

indg92l — Industry GROUP (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 127566 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 98 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 72 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 51 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 51 0%  0%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 106 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 37 0%  0%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 37 0%  0%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 213 1%  1%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 58 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 36 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 40 0%  0%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 46 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 239 1%  1%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 49 0%  0%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 0 -%  -%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 78 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 91 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 128 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 53 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 71 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 40 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 0 -%  -%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 53 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 148 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 0 -%  -%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 35 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 36 0%  0%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 46 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 48 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 80 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 35 0%  0%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 76 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 72 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 71 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 93 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 40 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 76 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 43 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 47 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 70 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 36 0%  0%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 99 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 121 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 63 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 71 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 103 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 129 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 36 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 1234 6%  6%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 154 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 109 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 0 -%  -%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 437 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 2109 11%  11%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 0 -%  -%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 222 1%  1%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 68 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 372 2%  2%
140.00 55.4:Bars 328 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 141 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 55 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 349 1%  1%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 40 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 109 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 93 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 46 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 66 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 209 1%  1%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 161 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 229 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 79 0%  0%
158.00 66.0:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 67 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensions) 36 0%  0%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 157 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 89 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 80 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 50 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 60 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 314 1%  1%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 149 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 0 -%  -%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 108 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 116 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 249 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 172 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 548 2%  2%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 310 1%  1%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 60 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 582 3%  3%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 499 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 254 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 97 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 1115 6%  6%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 988 5%  5%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 101 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 145 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 36 0%  0%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 86 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 76 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 125 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 101 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 267 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 119 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 129 0%  0%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC