| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

home2 — Whether working from home in second job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 143011 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Own home 428 13%  13%
2.00 Same grounds or building 53 1%  1%
3.00 Different places with home as a base 393 12%  12%
4.00 Separate from home 2251 72%  72%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

"(In your second job) Do you work mainly in your own home, in the same grounds or buildings as your home, in different places using home as a base or somewhere quite separate from home?"

Universe

"APPLIES IF Y2JOB = 2 (reason for 2nd paid job is not due to job change in ref wk) OR YTETJB = 1 (paid work in addition to government training scheme) AND NEWDEAL NE 1, 6, 19"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC