| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

heal05 — Health problems 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 144483 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 7 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 10 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 13 0%  0%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 7 0%  0%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 64 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 25 1%  1%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 89 5%  5%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 211 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 315 19%  19%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 231 13%  13%
11.00 Diabetes 90 5%  5%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 222 13%  13%
13.00 Epilepsy 25 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 36 2%  2%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 132 7%  7%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 51 3%  3%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 125 7%  7%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

"Do you have... problems or disabilities (including arthritis or rheumatism) connected with your arms or hands, legs or feet, back or neck; do you have difficulty in seeing (while wearing spectacles or contact lenses); difficulty in hearing; a speech impediment, severe disfigurement, skin conditions, allergies; chest or breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis; heart, blood pressure or blood circulation problems; stomach, liver, kidney or digestive problems; diabetes; depression, bad nerves or anxiety; epilepsy; severe or specific learning difficulties (mental handicap); mental illness or suffer from phobias, panics or other nervous disorders; progressive illness not included elsewhere (e.g. cancer not included elsewhere, multiple sclerosis, symptomatic HIV, Parkinson's disease, muscular dystrophy); other health problems or disabilities? Health problem 5"

Universe

APPLIES IF LNGLIM = 1 (long term health problems)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC