| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1999 Variables

cmbdeg04 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm99
-9.00 Does not apply 145954 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 0 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 0 0%  0%
3.00 Biological Sciences 1 0%  0%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 2 1%  1%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 18 9%  9%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 13 7%  7%
7.00 Engineering 5 2%  2%
8.00 Technology 24 13%  13%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 11 6%  6%
10.00 Social sciences 30 16%  16%
11.00 Business and financial studies 21 11%  11%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 3 1%  1%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 3 1%  1%
14.00 European languages 5 2%  2%
15.00 Other languages 0 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 16 8%  8%
17.00 Arts 17 9%  9%
18.00 Education 13 7%  7%
146136 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC