| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1998 - February 1999 Variables

socmajm — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd98f
-9.00 Does not apply 81378 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 10323 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 7086 10%  10%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 6546 9%  9%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 10064 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 7781 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 7218 11%  11%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 5420 8%  8%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 5923 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 5170 7%  7%
146917 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 51, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC