| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1998 - February 1999 Variables

leftm — Month left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd98f
-9.00 Does not apply 127804 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 782 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 January 1448 7%  7%
2.00 February 1115 6%  6%
3.00 March 1552 8%  8%
4.00 April 1409 7%  7%
5.00 May 1192 6%  6%
6.00 June 1730 9%  9%
7.00 July 1639 8%  8%
8.00 August 1564 8%  8%
9.00 September 1801 9%  9%
10.00 October 1494 8%  8%
11.00 November 1438 7%  7%
12.00 December 1949 10%  10%
146917 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

Which month in that year did you leave?

Universe

APPLIES IF LEFTYR <= 8 (not in paid work in ref wk-left last job within 8 years of ref wk)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC