| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1998 - February 1999 Variables

indsect — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd98f
-9.00 Does not apply 81378 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 1039 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 717 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 11855 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 4464 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 13087 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 4242 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 9642 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 16645 25%  25%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 3797 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 27 0%  0%
146917 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL PERSONS IN EMPLOYMENT OTHER THAN THOSE ON COLLEGE BASED SCHEMES.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC