| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1998 - February 1999 Variables

ftptwk — Full-time or part-time in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd98f
-9.00 Does not apply 62518 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Full-time 60977 72%  72%
2.00 Part-time 23416 27%  27%
146917 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

In your (main) job were you working full-time or part-time?

Universe

"APPLIES IF STAT = 1 (employee), 2 (self-employed), 4 (unpaid worker in a family business) FOR CURRENT JOBS OR NEWDEAL = 3 (employee in public / private sector), 4 (voluntary sector), 5 (environmental task force), 7 (assisted self employment) OR YTETMP = 1 (employer based work training), 2 (project based work training), 4 (temporarily away from employer/project based work training) OR STAT = 1 (employee, 2 (self-employed) AND LEFTYR < = 8 (unemployed in ref wk: left last job < 8 years of ref wk)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC