| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1998 Variables

xr02 — Relationship to person 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn98
-9.00 Does not apply 128091 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 126 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 45 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 382 1%  1%
4.00 Step son or daughter 6 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 6 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 49 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 21 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 7 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 16428 85%  85%
13.00 Step brother or sister 665 3%  3%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 28 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 51 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 184 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 178 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 269 1%  1%
19.00 Other non-relative 667 3%  3%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC