| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1998 Variables

numol — Num (O-level, GCSE etc pass) already hel

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn98
-9.00 Does not apply 99688 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Fewer than 5 passes 15346 32%  32%
2.00 5 or more passes 31621 66%  66%
3.00 Dont know 545 1%  1%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • eurostat.pdf (page 168, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

You mentioned that you have passes at (GCE O Level) (CSE Grade 1) (GCSE Grade C or above) (SCE Standard Grade 3 or above) (or an equivalent). Do you have fewer than 5 or 5 or more passes at this level?

Universe

APPLIES IF GCSE = 1 (yes) OR CSE = 1 (yes) OR QUALS = 16 (O levels)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC