| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1998 Variables

inds92m — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn98
-9.00 Does not apply 81550 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 1077 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 45 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 278 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 11973 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 442 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 4599 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 10107 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 2883 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 4356 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2758 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 6761 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 3901 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 5090 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 7455 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 3509 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 339 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 38 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 22 0%  0%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC