| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1998 Variables

emplen — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn98
-9.00 Does not apply 81550 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 145 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 4314 6%  6%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 3532 5%  5%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 4976 7%  7%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 7334 11%  11%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 12651 19%  19%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 11948 18%  18%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 13364 20%  20%
8.00 20 years or more 7389 11%  11%
147203 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 30, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC