| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

xr03 — Relationship to person 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 140576 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 20 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 14 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 170 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 1 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 0 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 21 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 10 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 1 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 5253 82%  82%
13.00 Step brother or sister 266 4%  4%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 23 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 59 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 21 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 106 1%  1%
18.00 Other relation 189 2%  2%
19.00 Other non-relative 249 3%  3%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC