| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

qualch1 — Educational or training qualifications

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 58826 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 School, college etc 61436 69%  69%
2.00 Connected with work 8398 9%  9%
3.00 From Govt scheme 339 0%  0%
4.00 No qualifications 17398 19%  19%
5.00 Dont know 576 0%  0%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Question

"I would now like to ask you about education and work-related training. Do you have any qualifications... from school, college or university; connected with work; from government schemes; no qualifications? 1st response"

Universe

APPLIES TO MEN AGED 16-64 WOMEN AGED 16-59 OR WRKING = 1 (paid work in ref wk) OR JBAWAY = 1 (has a job/business but away from it in ref wk) OR OWNBUS = 1 (unpaid work for own business in ref wk) OR RELBUS = 1 (unpaid work for relative's business in ref wk)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC