| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

livtog — Whether living together as couple

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 112289 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 8438 24%  24%
2.00 No 26120 75%  75%
3.00 Same sex couple 132 0%  0%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

  • background.pdf (page 18, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Question

"May I just check, are you currently living with someone in this household as a couple?"

Universe

APPLIES TO ALL AGED 16+ IN MULTI PERSON HOUSEHOLDS NOT MARRIED AND LIVING WITH SPOUSE

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC