| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

indsect — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 81549 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 21 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 1188 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 688 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 12198 18%  18%
4.00 F: Construction 4533 6%  6%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 13081 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 4233 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 9365 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 16213 24%  24%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 3878 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 32 0%  0%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC