| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 144023 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 68 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 4 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 160 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 3 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 67 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 324 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 350 11%  11%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 91 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 36 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 335 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 182 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 348 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 454 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 440 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 89 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC