| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

higho — Type of higher degree

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 144127 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Doctorate 511 17%  17%
2.00 Masters 1338 46%  46%
3.00 Post grad cert in education 622 21%  21%
4.00 Other post grad degree or prof qual 376 13%  13%
5.00 Dont know 5 0%  0%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Question

"Was your higher degree... a Doctorate, a Masters, a Postgraduate Certificate in Education or some other postgraduate degree or professional qualification?"

Universe

APPLIES IF DEGREE = 1 (higher degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC