| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

difjob — Lking for diff.or add.pd job or business

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 81815 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Yes 4310 6%  6%
2.00 No 60830 93%  93%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Question

Were you looking for a different or additional paid job or business in the week ending Sunday the [date]?

Universe

"APPLIES IF WRKING = 1 (paid work in ref wk) OR JBAWAY = 1 (has a job/business but away from it in ref wk) OR NEWDEAL = 3 (employee in public/private sector), 4 (voluntary sector), 5 (environmental task force), 7 (assisted self employment) OR YTETMP = 1 (employer based work training), 2 (project based work training), 4 (temporarily away from employer/project based work training) OR ISC98B = 8 (ACE) OR YTETJB = 1 (paid work in addition to government training scheme)"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC