| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 81549 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 762 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 8771 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 10427 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 379 0%  0%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 378 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 8739 13%  13%
6.00 Sick or injured 2428 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 237 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 83 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 72 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 108 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 9 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 185 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 463 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 595 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 31793 49%  49%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC