| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

cured — Current Education received

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 58803 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 44 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 At school 1514 1%  1%
2.00 Sandwich course 59 0%  0%
3.00 Full-time at univ/poly or college 4006 4%  4%
4.00 Part-time at school 13 0%  0%
5.00 Training in nursing etc 267 0%  0%
6.00 Part-time at univ/poly or college 2888 3%  3%
7.00 Open college 88 0%  0%
8.00 Open university 336 0%  0%
9.00 Other corresepondence course 921 1%  1%
10.00 Course not stated 5 0%  0%
11.00 Enrolled but not attending 238 0%  0%
12.00 Enrolled but not stated if attending 4 0%  0%
13.00 Not enrolled on course 77793 88%  88%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC