| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1998 Variables

cmbdeg03 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja98
-9.00 Does not apply 146588 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 0 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 5 1%  1%
3.00 Biological Sciences 44 11%  11%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 2 0%  0%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 38 9%  9%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 30 7%  7%
7.00 Engineering 16 4%  4%
8.00 Technology 40 10%  10%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 6 1%  1%
10.00 Social sciences 48 12%  12%
11.00 Business and financial studies 56 14%  14%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 4 1%  1%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 10 2%  2%
14.00 European languages 7 1%  1%
15.00 Other languages 1 0%  0%
16.00 Humanities 37 9%  9%
17.00 Arts 25 6%  6%
18.00 Education 22 5%  5%
146979 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC