| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 Variables

ystart — Reasn not able start wrk within 2 wks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 143039 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Must complete education 535 9%  9%
2.00 Cannot leave present job within 2 weeks 1608 27%  27%
3.00 Looking after family or home 1320 22%  22%
4.00 Temp sick or injured 248 4%  4%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 1640 28%  28%
6.00 Other reason 448 7%  7%
148839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 97questb.pdf (page 17, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC