| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 Variables

quals06 — Type of qualification 6

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 148098 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level qualification or equiv 5 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 2 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 3 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 4 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 4 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 5 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 16 2%  2%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 3 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 8 1%  1%
10.00 A level or equivalent 4 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 0 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 27 3%  3%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 5 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 2 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 1 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 37 4%  4%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 11 1%  1%
18.00 GCSE 10 1%  1%
19.00 CSE 50 6%  6%
20.00 RSA 62 8%  8%
21.00 City & Guilds 75 10%  10%
22.00 YT certificate 4 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 403 54%  54%
24.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
148839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC