| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 Variables

methmp05 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 145605 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 1 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 3 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 7 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 38 1%  1%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 225 6%  6%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 717 22%  22%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 1184 36%  36%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 970 29%  29%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 89 2%  2%
148839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC