| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 Variables

mainma — Main job srch method, no pref emp or SE

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 147937 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 132 14%  14%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 4 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 4 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 46 5%  5%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 7 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 106 11%  11%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 344 38%  38%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 80 8%  8%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 134 14%  14%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 8 0%  0%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 3 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 0 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 4 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 30 3%  3%
148839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC