| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 Variables

ethpub3 — Ethnic grouping

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2750 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 White 0 0%  0%
2.00 All other ethnic groups 0 0%  0%
3.00 All Black groups 0 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Caribbean 1210 0%  0%
5.00 Black - African 771 0%  0%
6.00 Black - Other Black groups 738 0%  0%
7.00 Indian 0 0%  0%
8.00 Pakistani/Bangladeshi 0 0%  0%
9.00 Pakistani 1444 0%  0%
10.00 Bangladeshi 493 0%  0%
11.00 All other groups 0 0%  0%
12.00 Chinese 385 0%  0%
13.00 None of the above 1245 0%  0%
14.00 N/A 0 0%  0%
15.00 DNA 139803 95%  95%
148839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC