| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

quals02 — Type of qualification 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 102681 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level qualification or equiv 114 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 510 1%  1%
3.00 HNC, HND 826 1%  1%
4.00 ONC, OND 978 2%  2%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 558 1%  1%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 313 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 918 1%  1%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 492 1%  1%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 298 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 8944 18%  18%
11.00 SCE Highers 1105 2%  2%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 741 1%  1%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 160 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 136 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 86 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 8065 16%  16%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 329 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 3894 8%  8%
19.00 CSE 3974 8%  8%
20.00 RSA 2704 5%  5%
21.00 City & Guilds 3827 7%  7%
22.00 YT certificate 316 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 8868 18%  18%
24.00 Dont know 2 0%  0%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC