| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

methmp03 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 144244 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 11 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 3 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 104 1%  1%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 233 3%  3%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 48 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 1113 16%  16%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 2385 36%  36%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 1283 19%  19%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 921 13%  13%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 429 6%  6%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 65 0%  0%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC