| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

mainms — Main job search method, wants SE job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 150462 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 23 6%  6%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 92 24%  24%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 40 10%  10%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 7 1%  1%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 24 6%  6%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 191 50%  50%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC