| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

inds92l — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 130630 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 320 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 13 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 120 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 4151 20%  20%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 220 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 1511 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 3243 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1258 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 1183 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 553 2%  2%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 1494 7%  7%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 1068 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 1450 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 2140 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 1168 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 147 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 40 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 120 0%  0%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC