| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

healpb01 — Past health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 149905 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 70 7%  7%
2.00 Legs or feet 101 10%  10%
3.00 Back or neck 124 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 14 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 20 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 0 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 34 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 116 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 64 6%  6%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 102 10%  10%
11.00 Diabetes 10 1%  1%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 64 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 18 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 1 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 22 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 32 3%  3%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 140 15%  15%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC