| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 Variables

heal08 — Health problems 8

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 150487 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 0 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 0 0%  0%
3.00 Back or neck 0 0%  0%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 1 0%  0%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 0 0%  0%
6.00 Speech impediment 0 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 0 0%  0%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 2 0%  0%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 9 2%  2%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 51 14%  14%
11.00 Diabetes 16 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 86 24%  24%
13.00 Epilepsy 15 4%  4%
14.00 Learning difficulties 20 5%  5%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 71 20%  20%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 39 11%  11%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 42 11%  11%
150839 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC