| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1996 Variables

heal00 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: sn96sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 138780 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 13 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3733 27%  27%
2.00 Legs or feet 2038 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 2039 14%  14%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 522 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 475 3%  3%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 604 4%  4%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 1502 10%  10%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 829 6%  6%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 320 2%  2%
10.00 Diabetes 266 1%  1%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 387 2%  2%
12.00 Epilepsy 201 1%  1%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 222 1%  1%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 177 1%  1%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 448 3%  3%
152556 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC