| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1998 Variables

xr03 — Relationship to person 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm98
-9.00 Does not apply 141288 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 22 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 17 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 160 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 1 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 1 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 21 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 10 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 0 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 5202 80%  80%
13.00 Step brother or sister 289 4%  4%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 24 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 47 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 27 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 124 1%  1%
18.00 Other relation 178 2%  2%
19.00 Other non-relative 325 5%  5%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC