| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1998 Variables

socmajs — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm98
-9.00 Does not apply 144806 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 273 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 423 14%  14%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 461 15%  15%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 284 9%  9%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 118 4%  4%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 663 22%  22%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 210 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 96 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 402 13%  13%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC